Wednesday, March 14, 2007

GAAAAAAAAWD is good, y'all!

Now, as y'all know, I live in Chicago but what you may not know that I don't have cable. If I don't have cable, then that means that I can't watch everyone's favorite pastor Pastor Kerney, right? Wrong! Thanks to the good folks at WJYS TV, I can get a nightly dose of Kerney! Since something really good happened a few minutes ago and I'm feeling generous, I'll share some of the wealth with y'all! Please, no need to thank me. The expressions of joy on your faces is enough for me. *smiles sweetly*

WHOOOOOOOOO!! Did y'all feel that? The goodness of this man just seeps out of this video. Favorite line: "I'm still in pain, Pasta (pronounced paaaaas-ta) Kerney!". I seriously want to thank Fresh for introducing me to this foolishness! Now I can't stop watching the man!

Before everyone gets their knickers in a twist, I'm not saying that God can't heal people and that he doesn't send people to do his work but dude just seems mad wrong to me. Plus, I really don't think our Father would place our salvation in the hands of a man that sounds like he has religious Tourette's Syndrome!

On that note, I'm off to bed to dream about the one I luh....Lupe! lol

Still ain't getting a Personal Pwah-rayer Package,
La Reina Negra V

P.S. Just because I love all y'all, another clip. Don't say I never gave y'all nothing! Cause y'all would be lying and it's not right to lie during a Pastor Kerney post. *adjusts halo and wings*

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

Sunny Day Boredom

As the tittle says I am sooooo bored right now, so I've decided to make a few lists.

Songs That More Than Likely Will Not Be Removed From My Nano

Addicted - Kelly Clarkson
Another One Bites The Dust - Queen
At Night I Pray - Wild Orchid
Breathless - Corrine Bailey Rae
Destiny - Zero 7
Distractions - Zero 7
Been Gone - Keshia Chante
Boondocks Opening Theme - Asheru
Buttons - Pussycat Dolls
Canned Heat - Jamiroquai
Can't Let Go - Amerie
Crazy In Love - Beyonce/Jay-Z
Daydreamin' - Lupe Fiasco/Jill Scott
Don't Speak - No Doubt
The Emperor's Soundtrack - Lupe Fiasco
Everytime We Touch - Cascada (Yanou's Candlelight Mix aka the slow version)
Fallen - Mya
Fallen (remix) - Mya/Fatlip and Tre
Final Goodbye - Rihanna
Finale B - Rent Soundtrack
Natalie Portman's gangsta rap from SNL
Glory Box - Portishead
Goodbye Love - Rent Soundtrack
Green Light - Beyonce
Hair - Hair Soundtrack
Hey Lover - LL Cool J/Boyz II Men
I'm Gonna Be - Donnell Jones
I Know - Omarion
In The Waiting Line - Zero 7
Lick - Joi
Like A Boy - Ciara
Lonely No More - Rob Thomas
Move (You're Stepping On My Heart) - Dreamgirls Soundtrack (1982)
Never Gonna Let You Go - Sergio Mendes
Never Let Me Down - Kanye West/Jay-Z/J. Ivy
One Night Only (both versions - Disco and Soul)- Dreamgirls Soundtrack (1982 AND 2006)
The Pageant of the Bizzare - Zero 7
Pass You By - Boyz II Men
Pleasure and Pain - 112
Poppin' Tags - Jay-Z/Twista/Killer Mike/Big Boi
The Prelude - Jay-Z
Promise - Ciara
Rock The Casbah - The Clash
The Secret Marriage - Sting
Shape of Things to Come - Max Frost & The Troopers
Shiver - Maroon 5
So Excited - Janet Jackson/Khia/Jermaine Dupri (to a far lesser extent)
Something I Cannot Have - Catero
Sunshine - JoJo
Sunshine - Lupe Fiasco
Sweetest Goodbye - Maroon 5
Swinging the Alphabet (aka B A Bay, B E Bee...) - Three Stooges (It's too hard to find)
Tainted Love - Soft Cell
Take It From Here - Justin Timberlake
Take Me Out - Franz Ferdinand
Tangled - Maroon 5
Te Lo Agradezco, Pero No - Alejandro Sanz/Shakira
Things Just Ain't the Same - Deborah Cox
Touch It (Mega Remix) - Lloyd Banks/DMX/Mary J. Blige/Ne-Yo/Papoose/Rah Digga/Missy Elliot/Busta Rhymes
Understand - Christina Aguilera
Virtual Insanity - Jamiroquai
Walk Away - Christina Aguilera
We Could Be - Keyshia Cole
We Will Rock You - Queen
What Goes Around.../Comes Around - Justin Timberlake
What Hurts the Most - Rascal Flatts
What What (In The Butt) - Samwell
What You Waiting For? - Gwen Stefani
What You Won't Do For Love - Bobby Caldwell
When I Get You Alone - Robin Thicke
White & Nerdy - Weird Al Yankovic
Why Don't We Fall In Love - Amerie
With You I'm Born Again - John Legend/Mariah (I'm fully aware this isn't the original)
Woman Like Me - Beyonce
You (Moments In Love sample) - Raheem DeVaughn
You (Piano driven) - Raheem DeVaughn
You Got It All (Over Him) - The Jets
You Put A Move On My Heart - Tamia

What I Wanted To Be When I Was Younger

Fashion Designer
A Latina (I shit you not!)

Crushes Over The Years

A guy named Maine (8 years old)
Random light-skinned boy (8 years old)
Boy named Emmanual (8 years old - first boy to call me a bitch)
Mr. Lowe (4th grade)
Damon Beard (4th grade)
Joesph Pierce (5th grade, but actually never went away even through high school)
Brandon Temple (6th grade)
James Roland (6th grade)
Tupac Shakur (When didn't I have a crush on him?)
Marques Houston bka Batman from Immature (ages 11-14)

Wilfredo Lopez (6th through 8th grade)
Harold Anderson (7th grade)
Alexis (Alex) Lopez (yes, Wilfredo's little brother - 7th and 8th grade)
Guy named Victor (High School)
Dude with light eyes that lives around here but can't remember his name (High School and now)
Chris Grey (Fucked someone over for him and got it back - High School)
Ricky Whateverthehellhislastnameis (High School)
One of the dark-skinned twins who played football at CVCA (High School)
Tall, light skinned guy named Michael (High School)
Tall, thick stud (High School)
Curtis James Jackson III bka 50 Cent (2005-2006, but I'd still smash!)
Chingy (2003 maybe)
Kelton Keese bka LDB from Immature (2005 - Present)
Alexandria Can'trememberherlastname (2005-2006)
Burke Can'tspellhislastnameforshit (2005-2006)
Benjamin Can'trememberhislastname (2006)
Kristopher Jett (briefly in 2006)
Brittanie Ari (Spring of 2006)
Random fine ass stud roaming the HWC hallways (2006)
Christopher Joe (before we started dating - Fall 2006)
Eric W. White (Late 2006 - Present. *sings* Hey lover, this is more than a crush.....)
Anthony Thebrotherofanoldfriend (early 2007)
Wasalu Muhammed Jaco bka Lupe Fiasco (2006 - Present)
Shawn Corey Carter bka Jay-Z (2006 - Present Gotta love that camel swagger!)

Just wanted to add: Peter Jennings (may God rest his soul), Ron Corning (former World News Now anchor), Mark Suppelsa (Fox Chicago News), Tamron Hall (Fox Chicago News), and Anderson Cooper

Favorite Food & Drink

Orange Chicken from Grand Chinese Kitchen
Chop Suey (Chicken, Shrimp or Vegetable, extra pea pods, bean sprouts and bok choy)
Anything hot (in taste, not temp)
Pickles (but not Claussen)
Harold's Chicken with fries, cole slaw, and mild sauce
Damn near anything with mild sauce
Popeye's Chicken
KFC Honey Barbeque Wings
McDonald's Big Mac
Onion Rings
Fried Calamari
Fried Shrimp
Leon's Hot Links with mild and hot sauce, fries, and extra bread
Potbelly's sandwiches
Taurus Flavors' Turkey on White with lettuce, tomatoes, and american cheese
Special Fries (fries topped with lettuce, tomatoes, jalapenos, nacho cheese, mild sauce, and ground steak
Italian Beef, light dipped, hot & sweet
Gomez's beef tacos in soft corn shell
The Cheesecake Factory's Godiva Chocolate Cheesecake (almost made me cum lol)
Edy's AND Ben & Jerry's Double Fudge Brownie Ice Cream
Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream
Nestle's Chocolate Chocolate Chip Mint Ice Cream Sandwich
Snickers Ice Cream Bar
Firecracker popsicles
Sno-Cone syrup
Fudge bars
Anything chocolate, including fudge, ganache and truffles
Chili (Homemade and Potbelly's)
Heaven on Seventh's Gumbo
Joe's Be-Bop Cafe's Crawfish Etouffee (My granddaddy's and uncle's joint along with the Jazz Showcase in Chicago)
Mom's Banana Pudding
Anything my oldest brother cooks (No, seriously)

Fangas are cramping up so I'll add more lists later.