THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES

Friday, February 22, 2008

But What Do You Know?

Yeah, I know I'm late on doing a "Flashing Lights" post but whatev.

If you've been under a rock for, what, the past two weeks, you might not know that Kanye has a vid out for his most AWEFUCKIN'SOME song, "Flashing Lights". There's a big kerfluffle about it because the video ends a full minute before the recorded song does.



Then there's also the matter of ol girl...well, if you don't wanna know what happens, click the X now!
























One last chance...




































Ok! Ol' girl in the video (who has a pair of the best tittays in my opinion) drives out to the desert, takes off her clothers, sets them ablaze (btw, the thing that's blurred out is a can of lighter fluid. Odd, right?), walks back to the open trunk where we see a bound and gagged Kanye. She caresses his face like she luhs him, pulls out a shovel and...


























No, she doesn't bury him...
































SHE STABS HIM WITH THE DAMN THANG!!


And that's it. No...seriously! The vid ends with the words "FLASHING LIGHTS" in red. Done. Finito. Fin.


*sighs*


Personally, I like it but it left a LOT of fans dissatisfied. I can see why. "Flashing Lights" was/is one of the most anticipated songs off of Graduation. Isn't it possible, however, that the song is so loved by so many people that no matter what 'Ye did, a LOT would be pissed off? Damned if you do, triple damned if you don't, I guess.

Anyway, there's a lot of speculation as to what the title refers to. Here are the ones I've heard:

Paparazzi cameras

Police lights

The lights on the car in the video

A club (That was more before the video came out, though)

A runway (Same as above)

A warning, as in "Why didn't I see flashing lights (warning signs) that something was wrong with this chick?".


I don't really have a theory. It could be anything from the things mentioned above to an ambulance, an airport, a lighthouse, whatever. The general consensus concerning the video seems to be that (story-wise) the woman is Kanye's girlfriend and she shovels him to death for some kind of betrayal, be it cheating or leaving her behind for the limelight. Sounds like a good storyline. I have a few of my own, though...

Keeping in mind the lyrics are "As you recall you know I love to show off/But you didn't think that I would take it this far/But what do you know?/(Flashing...lights)/What do you know?/(Flashing...lights)/Know?/As I recall I know you love to show off/But I didn't think that you would take it this far/But what do I know..."


Scenerio #1 - Show Kanye in the midst of all his fame through the use of flashing lights (the club, paparazzi, red carpet) and juxtaposition (did I use it right) that with his girl sitting at home waiting for him and trying to kill herself. Kanye comes home to more flashing lights courtesy of the police department and ambulances.

Scenerio #2 - Show Kanye abandoning his girl and someone hands him a tape with his girl screwing another guy.

Scenerio #3 - Show Kanye abandoning his girl (sensing a theme here? lol) and he comes home to find his house trashed and/or burned down


I think that's all I have for now. I've been putting off this post for so long that I forgot a lot of ideas.

Ah well. *shrugs*

1 comment:

Qucifer said...

I liked this song, the video not so moishe

Meh!